Is Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad Soy Free?

Description
Ready to eat salad delivers savory, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, crunchy textures and tender bites; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient packaging, though some report uneven coating and variable portion size. Commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, or light dinners, it suits on the go and casual occasions.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat salad delivers savory, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, crunchy textures and tender bites; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient packaging, though some report uneven coating and variable portion size. Commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, or light dinners, it suits on the go and casual occasions.
Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, less than 2% rice starch, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, salt, sugar, natural flavors, spice), CAESAR DRESSING (soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], egg yolks, red wine vinegar, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce [distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavors, chili pepper extract], salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spice, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic), PARMESAN CHEESE (parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], potato starch [to prevent caking], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]).
Check Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


