Is Taylor Farms Chipotle Ranch Chopped Kit Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, slightly spicy creamy dressing pairs with crisp chopped greens and varied crunchy toppings, creating contrasting textures. Commonly used as an easy ready-to-assemble lunch or side salad; reviewers note convenience, dependable flavor, and occasional variability in freshness or dressing distribution, recommending prompt consumption to preserve texture; mention portion consistency concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar & manchego cheese blend
cultured lowfat buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, slightly spicy creamy dressing pairs with crisp chopped greens and varied crunchy toppings, creating contrasting textures. Commonly used as an easy ready-to-assemble lunch or side salad; reviewers note convenience, dependable flavor, and occasional variability in freshness or dressing distribution, recommending prompt consumption to preserve texture; mention portion consistency concerns.
Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Chipotle Ranch Dressing (soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Chipotle Chili, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion), Taco Seasoned Colby-jack, Cheddar & Manchego Cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Contains Less Than 2% Of Annatto [vegetable Color], Enzymes, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin [color], Potato Flour, Salt, Spice, Sugar), Tortilla Chips (corn Masa Flour, Vegetable Oil [sunflower And/or Safflower], Salt), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Sweet Corn. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Taylor Farms Chipotle Ranch Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Chipotle Ranch Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


