Is Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Greek With Greek Green Olives - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savoy Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Greek Vinaigrette (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Feta Cheese [Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes], Monosodium Glutamate, Black Olives, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Gluconate), Broccoli Stalk, Green Olives (Green Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Kosher Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Green Onion, Parsley, Celery, Flat Bread Chips (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt).

Check Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Greek With Greek Green Olives - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Greek With Greek Green Olives - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch