Is Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Greek With Greek Green Olives - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savoy Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Greek Vinaigrette (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Feta Cheese [Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes], Monosodium Glutamate, Black Olives, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Gluconate), Broccoli Stalk, Green Olives (Green Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Kosher Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Green Onion, Parsley, Celery, Flat Bread Chips (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt).

Check Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Greek With Greek Green Olives - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Chopped Salad Kit Greek With Greek Green Olives - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch