Is Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit Vegan?

Description
Sweet-citrus dressing delivers bright, tangy-sweet flavor; chopped components provide crisp, varied textures with crunchy inclusions. Commonly used as a quick side salad or ready lunch, and to accompany grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent freshness, and generally balanced taste, with occasional comments about dressing sweetness or portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic feta cheese
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-citrus dressing delivers bright, tangy-sweet flavor; chopped components provide crisp, varied textures with crunchy inclusions. Commonly used as a quick side salad or ready lunch, and to accompany grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent freshness, and generally balanced taste, with occasional comments about dressing sweetness or portion size.
Ingredients
Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Citrus Vinaigrette (organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dried Cranberries (organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Feta Cheese (organic Feta [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Quinoa. Contains: Milk.
Check Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


