Is Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-citrus dressing delivers bright, tangy-sweet flavor; chopped components provide crisp, varied textures with crunchy inclusions. Commonly used as a quick side salad or ready lunch, and to accompany grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent freshness, and generally balanced taste, with occasional comments about dressing sweetness or portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-citrus dressing delivers bright, tangy-sweet flavor; chopped components provide crisp, varied textures with crunchy inclusions. Commonly used as a quick side salad or ready lunch, and to accompany grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, consistent freshness, and generally balanced taste, with occasional comments about dressing sweetness or portion size.
Ingredients
Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Citrus Vinaigrette (organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dried Cranberries (organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Feta Cheese (organic Feta [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Quinoa. Contains: Milk.
Check Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


