Is Taylor Farms Picnic In The Park Bistro Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains milk, soy, tree nuts
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

contains milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Apples [Apples and Calcium Ascorbate [to Maintain Freshness and Color]), Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking] Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate [Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crackers (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond), Wheat.

Check Taylor Farms Picnic In The Park Bistro Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Picnic In The Park Bistro Box is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch