Is Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • flour cheese blend
  • cultured skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Salsa Ranch Dressing (Nonfat Buttermilk [Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture], Tomatoes, Vegetable Oil [Canola and/or Soybean Oil], Water, Tomato Paste, Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Less than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt], Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Green Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cultured Skim Milk Powder, Dried Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder [Spices, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic], Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Ground Mustard, Acacia Gum), Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Kale, Carrot, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow and Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Trace of Lime), Flour Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color]), Green Onion.

Check Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Salsa Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 12.45 Oz is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking