Is Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spiced, this sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment, reviewers often cite ease of use and versatility, while some mention sweetness and thickness preferences among consumers in reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- e1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spiced, this sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment, reviewers often cite ease of use and versatility, while some mention sweetness and thickness preferences among consumers in reviews.
Ingredients
WATER, PEANUTS (16.2%), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR 67%, WATER 33%), COCONUT MILK POWDER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING MIX SATAY (PEANUTS), MODIFIED STARCH (E1422), ACIDIFIER (270, 260), HERBS & SPICES, FLAVOUR NATURAL (MILK), GARLIC, CHILLI, PAPRIKA POWDER, THICKENER (415) (SOY), COLOUR (160b), CHILLI POWDER.
Check Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


