Is Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spiced, this sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment, reviewers often cite ease of use and versatility, while some mention sweetness and thickness preferences among consumers in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavour natural
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spiced, this sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment, reviewers often cite ease of use and versatility, while some mention sweetness and thickness preferences among consumers in reviews.
Ingredients
WATER, PEANUTS (16.2%), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR 67%, WATER 33%), COCONUT MILK POWDER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING MIX SATAY (PEANUTS), MODIFIED STARCH (E1422), ACIDIFIER (270, 260), HERBS & SPICES, FLAVOUR NATURAL (MILK), GARLIC, CHILLI, PAPRIKA POWDER, THICKENER (415) (SOY), COLOUR (160b), CHILLI POWDER.
Check Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


