Is Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spiced, this sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment, reviewers often cite ease of use and versatility, while some mention sweetness and thickness preferences among consumers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEANUTS (16.2%), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR 67%, WATER 33%), COCONUT MILK POWDER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING MIX SATAY (PEANUTS), MODIFIED STARCH (E1422), ACIDIFIER (270, 260), HERBS & SPICES, FLAVOUR NATURAL (MILK), GARLIC, CHILLI, PAPRIKA POWDER, THICKENER (415) (SOY), COLOUR (160b), CHILLI POWDER.

Check Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry