Is Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 415
  • 270
  • e1422

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spiced, this sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment, reviewers often cite ease of use and versatility, while some mention sweetness and thickness preferences among consumers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEANUTS (16.2%), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR 67%, WATER 33%), COCONUT MILK POWDER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING MIX SATAY (PEANUTS), MODIFIED STARCH (E1422), ACIDIFIER (270, 260), HERBS & SPICES, FLAVOUR NATURAL (MILK), GARLIC, CHILLI, PAPRIKA POWDER, THICKENER (415) (SOY), COLOUR (160b), CHILLI POWDER.

Check Taylor's Simmer Sauce Peanut Satay 525g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry