Is Tayto Rough Cuts Bang Bang Spicy Thai 135g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oils: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Bang Bang Spicy Thai Chilli Flavour (Sugar, Flavourings (Wheat, Barley, Soya), Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide; Salt, Yeast Powder, Spices (Aniseed, Cloves, Red Chilli Pepper, Fennel), Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Parsley, Chilli Powder Blend (Spices, Herb, Salt, Garlic), Dried Red Peppers, Colour: Paprika Extract: Sweetener; Aspartame)

Check Tayto Rough Cuts Bang Bang Spicy Thai 135g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Tayto Rough Cuts Bang Bang Spicy Thai 135g | Spoonful