Is Tayto Smokey Bacon Flavour Potato Crisps 35g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smokey bacon flavour
  • natural flavourings
  • dextrose

smokey bacon flavour

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Smokey Bacon Flavour [Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Rice Flour, Natural Flavourings, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice]

Check Tayto Smokey Bacon Flavour Potato Crisps 35g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish