Is Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- sweet chilli & roasted red pepper flavour
- yeast extract
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, sweet chilli & roasted red pepper flavour (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, onion powder, spices (red chilli pepper, white pepper, ginger), tomato powder, yeast extract, garlic powder, herb: basil, natural flavourings, colour: paprika extract, red pepper powder)
Check Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES
Exceptional by ASDA Sweet Peppers & Red Chilli Passata 430g
Pringles Hot Sweet Chilli Flavour 160g
M&S Food Lightly Sea Salted Hand Cooked Crisps
Specially Selected Prawn Cocktail Hand Cooked Crisps
Where to buy
Tayto Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper Flavour Hand Cooked Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


