Is TAZO Tea Bags Dessert Delights Black Tea Vanilla Bean Macaron - 15 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bagged black tea delivers a dessert-inspired vanilla-bean macaron flavor with a smooth, light-bodied texture and gentle sweetness; consumers commonly steep it hot, brew it iced, or use it in tea lattes. Reviewers frequently mention strong vanilla aroma, convenient single-serve bags, and occasional comments about an artificial or overly sweet finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea, Natural Flavors, Chicory Root, Cocoa Peel, Licorice Root, Roasted Yerba Mate, Cinnamon, Cardamom

Check TAZO Tea Bags Dessert Delights Black Tea Vanilla Bean Macaron - 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TAZO Tea Bags Dessert Delights Black Tea Vanilla Bean Macaron - 15 Count is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go