Is Teen Brain Focus Vitamins+ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • magnesium
  • riboflavin 2 mg

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin (as Thiamine HCl) 2 mg, Riboflavin 2 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxal-5'-Phosphate) 2 mg, Folate (as L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate) 200 mcg DFE, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 100 mcg, Magnesium (as Citrate and Oxide) 25 mg, Citicoline (as Cognizin®) 100 mg, Attention and Focus Herbal Blend 75 mg (Organic Ginkgo biloba Leaf, Organic Gotu Kola (Herb), Organic Rhodiola rosea Root, Organic Hibiscus Flower, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Astragalus Root, Eleuthero Root, Lavender Flower (4:1 Extract), Spearmint Leaf, Passionflower (4:1 Extract; aerial parts)), L-Theanine 50 mg, Other Ingredients: Methylcellulose Capsule, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Codeage Helix Liposomal Delivery (providing phospholipids from non-GMO sunflower lecithin, including phosphatidylcholine).

Check Teen Brain Focus Vitamins+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.