Is Teen Brain Focus Vitamins+ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- ascorbyl palmitate
- riboflavin 2 mg
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thiamin (as Thiamine HCl) 2 mg, Riboflavin 2 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxal-5'-Phosphate) 2 mg, Folate (as L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate) 200 mcg DFE, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 100 mcg, Magnesium (as Citrate and Oxide) 25 mg, Citicoline (as Cognizin®) 100 mg, Attention and Focus Herbal Blend 75 mg (Organic Ginkgo biloba Leaf, Organic Gotu Kola (Herb), Organic Rhodiola rosea Root, Organic Hibiscus Flower, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Astragalus Root, Eleuthero Root, Lavender Flower (4:1 Extract), Spearmint Leaf, Passionflower (4:1 Extract; aerial parts)), L-Theanine 50 mg, Other Ingredients: Methylcellulose Capsule, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Codeage Helix Liposomal Delivery (providing phospholipids from non-GMO sunflower lecithin, including phosphatidylcholine).
Check Teen Brain Focus Vitamins+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teen Brain Focus Vitamins+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Capsule, Pill, Softgel


