Is TENDER SHRIMP, BROCCOLI & AL DENTE PENNE PASTA IN A RICH ALFREDO SAUCE PENNE BOWL, SHRIMP ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter powder
  • sweet cream
  • buttermilk
  • partially skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, BUTTER POWDER [(SWEET CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check TENDER SHRIMP, BROCCOLI & AL DENTE PENNE PASTA IN A RICH ALFREDO SAUCE PENNE BOWL, SHRIMP ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch