Is Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Plain powdered product has a mild milky flavor and a slightly chalky, powdery texture that hydrates into a smooth, lightly creamy consistency when blended. Commonly stirred into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, and baked goods, reviewers note versatility, ease of flavoring, and occasional clumping unless vigorously whisked or blended in recipes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain powdered product has a mild milky flavor and a slightly chalky, powdery texture that hydrates into a smooth, lightly creamy consistency when blended. Commonly stirred into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, and baked goods, reviewers note versatility, ease of flavoring, and occasional clumping unless vigorously whisked or blended in recipes.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate , Sunflower Lecithin .
Check Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Simply Pure, Plain, Unsweetened, Grass Fed is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


