Is Teriyaki Chicken, Chicken Breast Popcorn Fritters And A Delicious Teriyaki Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • chicken breast popcorn meat fritters
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors rice vinegar

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Popcorn Meat Fritters, Containing: Up To 18% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt And Sodium Phosphate, Breader Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Paprika, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil And Onion Powder, Batter Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Pre-dusted With: Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil, Teryaki Sauce Water High Fructose Corn Syrup Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soy Beans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Tamari Soy Sauce (Fermented Soy Beans, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Water, Beef Extract, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Salt), Natural Flavors Rice Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum

Check Teriyaki Chicken, Chicken Breast Popcorn Fritters And A Delicious Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchGrilling