Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI PROTEIN BOWLS, TERIYAKI CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Cooked White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt), Edamame Soybeans, Water, Broccoli, Carrots, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Cornstarch, Honey, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Rice Wine Vinegar (Rice Wine Vinegar, Water), Sesame Oil, Molasses, Garlic, Ginger Puree, Potassium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color

Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI PROTEIN BOWLS, TERIYAKI CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI PROTEIN BOWLS, TERIYAKI CHICKEN is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go