No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Teriyaki chicken with noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Saltl, Teriyaki Sauce Water, Soy Sauce Soybean, Wheat Flour, Sait, Sugar, Cooked Chicken, Carrot, Shiitake Mushroom, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)l, May Contain Crustaceans, Fish, Peanuts, Cashews, Egg And Milk, : See Bottom, After Opening Keep Refrigerated (0-7 Oc), Country Of Origin Thailand

Check Teriyaki chicken with noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Teriyaki chicken with noodles | Spoonful