Is TERIYAKI LEGENDARY SAUCE, TERIYAKI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dried garlic disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural & artificial flavor

dried garlic disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, CHILI PEPPERS. LESS THAN 2%: MODIFIED CORN STARCH DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, FANCY MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: SODIUM BENZOATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check TERIYAKI LEGENDARY SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingTopping