Is TERIYAKI PORK JERKY, TERIYAKI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- dehydrated tamri soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SUGAR, TERIYAKI SEASONING (SUGAR, DEHYDRATED TAMRI SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], AND MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SESAME SEEDS, CHILI PEPPER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, TOASTED SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 24 OR LESS OF: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), MARINADE SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTRIN), SALT.
Check TERIYAKI PORK JERKY, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI PORK JERKY, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


