Is TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI Vegetarian?

Description
A glossy, viscous sauce offering sweet-savory umami notes and a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, vegetables, and rice. Reviewers frequently note its thickness, flavor balance, effectiveness for glazing, and suitability for quick weeknight cooking and consistent performance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A glossy, viscous sauce offering sweet-savory umami notes and a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, vegetables, and rice. Reviewers frequently note its thickness, flavor balance, effectiveness for glazing, and suitability for quick weeknight cooking and consistent performance overall.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sherry Cooking Wine, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spice, Food Starch-modified, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate As , Contains Soy
Check TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


