Is Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned boneless skinless chicken thighs with up to 21% solution of teriyaki seasoning
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

seasoned boneless skinless chicken thighs with up to 21% solution of teriyaki seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs With Up To 21% Solution Of Teriyaki Seasoning (brown Sugar, Soy Sauce [wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Spices, Sugar, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Molasses, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Carrot, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Dry Green Onion.

Check Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling