Is Teriyaki Seaweed Tempura Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch (Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Soy Sauce Flavor Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce [Soybean, Wheat, Dextrin], Sesame Seeds, Glucose, Fish Flavor, Dextrin, Salt, Brown Rice, Citric Acid, Cheese [Milk, Salt, Dextrin, Butter], Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Licorice Extract, Silicon Dioxide), Seaweed, Sweet Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Kelp Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Kelp, Salt, Water), Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Onion Extract, Herb Extract (Rice Bran Oil, Green Tea Extract, Rosemary Extract), Contains 0.1% percent or less of: Caramel Color, Aspartame.

Check Teriyaki Seaweed Tempura Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go