Is Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Turmeric), Kosher Dill Pickles (Cucumber, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride [Firming Agent], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Turmeric [For Color], Polysorbate 80), Sauerkraut (Prepared Cabbage, Water, Salt), Cider Vinegar, Brown Spicy Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Turmeric), Water, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum.
Check Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Aioli Garlic Mustard Sauce
Bolthouse Farms Honey Mustard Yogurt Dressing & Dip
Carrington Farms Organic Crounons from Quinoa Gluten Free Garlic & Parmesan -- 4.75 oz
Kroger Private Selection Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette With Mustard Seed, Garlic & Spices
Terrapin Ridge Farms Sriracha Aioli Squeeze Garnishing Sauce
Where to buy
Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


