Is Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Turmeric), Kosher Dill Pickles (Cucumber, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride [Firming Agent], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Turmeric [For Color], Polysorbate 80), Sauerkraut (Prepared Cabbage, Water, Salt), Cider Vinegar, Brown Spicy Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Turmeric), Water, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum.
Check Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Aioli Garlic Mustard Sauce
Bolthouse Farms Honey Mustard Yogurt Dressing & Dip
Carrington Farms Organic Crounons from Quinoa Gluten Free Garlic & Parmesan -- 4.75 oz
Kroger Private Selection Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette With Mustard Seed, Garlic & Spices
Terrapin Ridge Farms Sriracha Aioli Squeeze Garnishing Sauce
Where to buy
Terrapin Ridge Farms Garlic Kraut Mustard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


