Is Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • trace of calcium chloride
  • diglycerides

trace of calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, APOCAROTENAL), HATCH CHILI PEPPERS (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS (DEHYDRATED), ONION (DRIED), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CRUSHED RED CHILE PEPPERS.

Check Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing