Is Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SUGAR, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, GINGER, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


