Is Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SUGAR, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, GINGER, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping