Is Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce 16oz is a popular gourmet steak sauce commonly found in Japanese steakhouses. This mayonnaise-based sauce adds a rich flavor to meals and is loved by many. It contains no peanuts, making it suitable for those with allergies. People find this sauce addicting and enjoy its delicious taste. With its 16oz size, it provides enough sauce to enhance multiple meals. Try Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce to elevate your dining experience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce 16oz is a popular gourmet steak sauce commonly found in Japanese steakhouses. This mayonnaise-based sauce adds a rich flavor to meals and is loved by many. It contains no peanuts, making it suitable for those with allergies. People find this sauce addicting and enjoy its delicious taste. With its 16oz size, it provides enough sauce to enhance multiple meals. Try Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce to elevate your dining experience.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Guar, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Sodium Benzoate, White Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


