Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth and moderately thick, this sauce offers balanced sweet-savory flavor with a mild tang and gentle heat. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle or condiment, shoppers note its versatility on seafood, grilled meats, fries and rice bowls; reviews frequently mention consistent texture, flavorful profile and reliable convenience and appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth and moderately thick, this sauce offers balanced sweet-savory flavor with a mild tang and gentle heat. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle or condiment, shoppers note its versatility on seafood, grilled meats, fries and rice bowls; reviews frequently mention consistent texture, flavorful profile and reliable convenience and appeal.
Ingredients
REDUCED CALORIE MAYONNAISE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS EGG. May also contain Mustard.
Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


