Is Terry's Tex Mix a Sizzling Snack Mix With a Kick Trail Mix, Tex Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • lactose
  • cultured milk salt
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), ALMOND (PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS (PEANUT OIL SEA SALT), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BULGER WHEAT, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CHEESE SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID

Check Terry's Tex Mix a Sizzling Snack Mix With a Kick Trail Mix, Tex Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping