Is Terry's Tex Mix a Sizzling Snack Mix With a Kick Trail Mix, Tex Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), ALMOND (PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS (PEANUT OIL SEA SALT), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BULGER WHEAT, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CHEESE SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID

Check Terry's Tex Mix a Sizzling Snack Mix With a Kick Trail Mix, Tex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping