Is Terry's Tex Mix a Sizzling Snack Mix With a Kick Trail Mix, Tex Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • cultured milk salt
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning
  • enzymes
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), ALMOND (PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS (PEANUT OIL SEA SALT), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BULGER WHEAT, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CHEESE SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID

Check Terry's Tex Mix a Sizzling Snack Mix With a Kick Trail Mix, Tex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping