Is Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g Vegan?

Description
Savoury, mildly spiced slices offer a firm yet tender texture with moderate oiliness, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie boards. Many reviewers note consistent slice thickness and convenient pre-sliced packaging, praising versatility for quick meals while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or stronger saltiness between batches in some cases.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savoury, mildly spiced slices offer a firm yet tender texture with moderate oiliness, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie boards. Many reviewers note consistent slice thickness and convenient pre-sliced packaging, praising versatility for quick meals while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or stronger saltiness between batches in some cases.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Herbs, Juniper Berries.
Check Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


