Is Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Savoury, mildly spiced slices offer a firm yet tender texture with moderate oiliness, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie boards. Many reviewers note consistent slice thickness and convenient pre-sliced packaging, praising versatility for quick meals while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or stronger saltiness between batches in some cases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savoury, mildly spiced slices offer a firm yet tender texture with moderate oiliness, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie boards. Many reviewers note consistent slice thickness and convenient pre-sliced packaging, praising versatility for quick meals while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or stronger saltiness between batches in some cases.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Herbs, Juniper Berries.
Check Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


