Is Tesco 10 Mature Slices 200G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : Cheese ( Milk ) (60%), Palm Oil, Water, Milk Proteins, Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring (Contains Milk ), Colours (Beta-Carotene, Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco 10 Mature Slices 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 10 Mature Slices 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping