No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (50%), Water, Broccoli Florets (15%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dried Skimmed Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Single Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Onion, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Parsnip Powder, Lovage Extract, Lovage, Turmeric, Dried Cream ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Rosemary Extract, Capsicum Extract, Garlic Powder, Mace, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g | Spoonful