Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- mature cheddar cheese
- full fat soft cheese
- milk
- whipping cream
- pork
- potassium nitrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (71%), Pea and Mint Sauce (16%) [Peas, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Spinach, Butter (Milk), Mint, Cornflour, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potato Starch, White Pepper], Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


