Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- whipping cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (71%), Pea and Mint Sauce (16%) [Peas, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Spinach, Butter (Milk), Mint, Cornflour, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potato Starch, White Pepper], Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


