Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (71%), Pea and Mint Sauce (16%) [Peas, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Spinach, Butter (Milk), Mint, Cornflour, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potato Starch, White Pepper], Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).

Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks With Pea Mint Sauce 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGrillingSandwich