Is Tesco 2 Japanese Style Hake Fillets 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- honey
- hake
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Hake ( Fish ) (54%), Mixed Vegetables [Carrot, Pak Choi, Sugarsnap Peas], Soya and Ginger Sauce (17%) [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Concentrated Prune Juice, Plum Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat , Red Chilli, Garlic Powder, Cane Molasses, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Ginger Purée, Modified Tapioca Starch, Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Star Anise, Ginger Extract, Mustard Seeds, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Flour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Basil, Chive, Ginger], Chilli Flakes.
Check Tesco 2 Japanese Style Hake Fillets 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Japanese Style Hake Fillets 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
About this product
Seafood · Piece


