Is Tesco 2 Japanese Style Hake Fillets 340g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- hake
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Hake ( Fish ) (54%), Mixed Vegetables [Carrot, Pak Choi, Sugarsnap Peas], Soya and Ginger Sauce (17%) [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Concentrated Prune Juice, Plum Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat , Red Chilli, Garlic Powder, Cane Molasses, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Ginger Purée, Modified Tapioca Starch, Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Star Anise, Ginger Extract, Mustard Seeds, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Flour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Basil, Chive, Ginger], Chilli Flakes.
Check Tesco 2 Japanese Style Hake Fillets 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Japanese Style Hake Fillets 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
About this product
Seafood · Piece


