Is Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Loin (81%), Char Siu Glaze (8%) [Water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Plum Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Clove], Water, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ginger, Yeast Extract Powder, Chilli, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Fennel, Cumin, Clove, Garlic, Oregano.
Check Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN
Where to buy
Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


