Is Tesco 4 Peanut & Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut (36%), Almonds (18%), Dark Chocolate (18%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Peanut Paste (2.5%), Honey, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Stabiliser (sorbitol), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 51% Minimum. Contains Almonds, Milk, Wheat, Peanut, including cereals containing Gluten. Also, may contain other nuts.
Check Tesco 4 Peanut & Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 4 Peanut & Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 4 Peanut & Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


