Is Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +2 more

pasteurized egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portioned chocolate cake slices deliver rich cocoa flavor, moist sponge and smooth icing; commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, afternoon snack or party treat. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while noting occasional dryness and varying sweetness levels, with packaging and portion size often cited as practical strengths and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurized Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Broad Bean Flour, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavoring], Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavoring.

Check Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 5 Chocolate Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go